Skilled Nominated Visa (SubClass 190)

image_pdfimage_print

Australia is a diverse and unique country in every way, whether it is its panoramic beauty, rich heritage or stable economy. The major attractions which are known all throughout the world are situated in Australia like the Great Coral Reef and the Sydney Opera House. These factors make Australia a popular destination to vie for.

Australia is one of the leading nations when it comes to being called a tourist hot-spot or a favorite among migrants. People from all over the world arrive here annually to pursue their educational goals or chase their career dreams. Owing to its strong economy, the country supports and encourages skilled nominated workers from foreign countries.

Australia Skilled-Nominated visa (Subclass 190)

This is a permanent visa for those people who are unable to meet the requirements under Skilled-independent migrant visa. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. As the name suggests, the applicant must be nominated by a state or territory government or sponsored by a relative who is living in Australia. It is a points-based visa which requires you to have at least a total of 60 points. To be able to apply for the Australia skilled-nominated visa, you need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be eligible to apply under Skill Select.

Eligibility criteria for Subclass 190

At the time of getting a letter of invitation, you must also meet the following requirements:-

  • Age should be less than 50 years
  • Competency in English language
  • Nominated an occupation that is present on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that particular occupation
  • Secured the minimum score as specified in your letter of invitation, based on the factors laid down in the points test
  • Must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

Prerogatives under the Australia Skilled-Nominated visa

This visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (in case you are eligible)
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after which, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

7 thoughts on “Skilled Nominated Visa (SubClass 190)

  1. Sonam

    I want to settle and work in Australia as a skilled migrant? Is it possible? Can Opulentus experts tell me about the eligibility criteria and help me in processing this visa?

    Reply
    1. Vivek

      Subclass 457 visa is applicable for skilled professionals who are sponsored and nominated to work in Australia for a temporary period.

      Reply
  2. Mukerjee

    Since Aug 2014 when I first came in touch with Opulentus, you guys are excellent really. Once Aquib came in things were amazingly quick and crystal clear. His expertise in the visa matters is excellent, and my entire visa grant happened because of Aquib and his team was around always there to guide me through the process and when things were not moving fast. As long as you have Aquib in the team, I can guarantee a lot of people like me who aspire to migrate to Australia would only come to you.

    You guys are great, keep it up! Regards

    Reply
    1. admin

      Hi Mukerjee,

      Appreciating for your thoughts and actions through valuable comments hardly seems enough.We are very grateful to have the association with you.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *